Zen Multi Wall

The Mitsubishi Electric Zen Series is a wall mounted system that blends energy efficiency with a sophisticated, streamlined design.

Model Reference
MXZ
Compatible?

Mr. Slim
Twin-Quad
Compatible?

Nom.
Cool
(kW)

Nom.
Heat
(kW)

Max
Pipe
(m)
Indoor Unit Pipe Sizing
(Check C/Unit Connection)

Indoor
Fuse
(Amps)

Electrical
Supply
Indoor UnitGasLiquid
MSZ-EF25VE*YesNo2.503.20Refer to C/Unit
Table
1/43/86Single
MSZ-EF35VE*YesNo3.504.001/43/86Single
MSZ-EF50VE*YesNo5.005.801/43/86Single

Key Features

  • Swing Vane Mode with Auto Vane Shutter
  • Infra-red remote controller
  • Econo Cool
  • Auto-Restart
  • Quiet operation
  • Auto-Changeover
  • Hot Start – draught prevention
  • Optional Electrostatic Anti-Allergy Enzyme filter
  • Nano Platinum filter
  • Quick clean design
  • Replace Technology available

Additional Product Images

MSZ Zen Silver

MSZ Zen White

MSZ Zen Black

Advanced Technical Data 

Indoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MSZ-EF25VG*MSZ-EF35VG*MUZ-EF50VG*
Cooling (kW) - Nominal2.53.55.0
Heating (kW) - Nominal3.24.05.8
Cooling (kW) - UK Condition2.483.474.96
Heating (kW) - UK Condition2.653.324.82
Sensible Cooling Duty (UK)2.28162.7763.5216
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)21-23-29-36-4221-24-30-36-4230-33-36-40-43
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)21-24-29-37-4521-24-30-38-4630-33-37-43-49
Height (mm)299299299
Width (mm)885885885
Depth (mm)195195195
Weight (kG)11.511.511.5
Air Flow - Cooling (l/sec)67-77-105-138-17567-77-105-138-17597-113-132-153-188
Air Flow - Heating (l/sec)67-77-103-148-19867-77-103-148-212107-120-150-185-243
Outdoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MXZ-2D53VAMXZ-3D54VAMXZ-4E72VAMXZ-4E83VAMXZ-5E102VAMXZ-6D122VA
Connectivity2 Min, 2 Max2 Min, 3 Max2 Min, 4 Max2 Min, 4 Max2 Min, 5 Max2 Min, 6 Max
Cooling (kW)2.35.47.18.310.212.2
Heating (kW)6.478.69.310.514
Cooling (kW) - UK Condition5.25.378.210.112.1
Heating (kW) - UK Condition5.35.87.17.88.711.6
Height (mm)5507107107967961048
Width (mm)800840840950950950
Depth (mm)285330330330330330
Weight (kG)375758626388
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)505050495255
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)535353515657
Sound Power - Cooling (dBA)646464616569
Max Pipe Run305060708080
Max Pipe Lift15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)
Max Individual Pipe Length202525252525
Pre-charged to (m)204040202030
Standing Charge (kG)2.32.7
RefrigerantR410aR410aR410aR410aR410aR410a
PhaseSingleSingleSingleSingleSingleSingle
Power supply toOutdoorOutdoorOutdoorOutdoorOutdoorOutdoor
Max Start/Run Current (A)7.60 / 7.607.00 / 7.0010.00 / 10.0010.70 / 10.7013.80 / 17.2017.20 / 16.10
Fuse Rating (A)152525252532
Interconnecting3C + E3C + E3C + E3C + E3C + E3C + E
System Power Input (Cool/Heat) - kW1.54 / 1.701.35 / 1.592.25 / 2.282.83 / 2.443.15 / 2.343.66 / 3.31
Back to products
Add selected to wishlist