White/Silver Etherea XK Series Wall (R32)

New for 2021. The redesigned Etherea. Perfect outside, perfect inside with an astonishingly slim design, NANOE Air Purifying System and Built-In Wifi Control

A breakthrough design that combines perfectly with the most modern environments

We have selected the best materials and processes for a refined design

And now they’re available in an elegant metallic or matt silver and matt white (Note: featured image is Silver)

Model Reference
Nom.
Cool
(kW)

Nom.
Heat
(kW)

Max
Pipe
(m)
EuP Lot 10
Energy Rating

Fuse
(Amps)

Pipe
Size
Gas

Pipe
Size
Liquid

Power
Supply
Indoor UnitOutdoor UnitSCOPSEER
CS-(X)Z20XKEWCU-Z20XKE2.052.80154.808.10163/81/4Single
CS-(X)Z25XKEWCU-Z25XKE2.503.40155.209.40163/81/4Single
CS-(X)Z35XKEWCU-Z35XKE3.504.00155.209.50163/81/4Single
CS-Z42XKEWCU-Z42XKE4.205.30154.207.00161/21/4Single
CS-(X)Z50XKEWCU-Z50XKE5.005.80304.808.50161/21/4Single
CS-Z71XKEWCU-Z71XKE7.108.20304.206.50205/81/4Single

Includes Infra-Red Controller as standard.

(Optional CZ-RD514C Hard Wired Controller)

Product Description

Bringing nature’s balance indoors
nanoe™ X, technology with the benefits of hydroxyl radicals Abundant in nature, hydroxyl radicals (also known as OH radicals) have the capacity to inhibit pollutants, viruses, and bacteria to clean and deodorise.
nanoe™ X, technology can bring these incredible benefits indoors so that hard surfaces, soft furnishings, and the indoor environment can be a cleaner and pleasant place to be.

nanoe™ X: Improving protection 24/7
Acts to clean your air, so that the indoor environment can be a cleaner and pleasant place to be all day long.
nanoe™ X works together with heating or cooling function when you are at home and can work independently when you are away.
Give the air conditioning the strength to increase the protection at home with nanoe™ X technology and convenient control via the Panasonic Comfort Cloud App.

Features and Benefits

  • New Aerowings 2.0 Technology
  • Built-in WLAN for smartphone control option
  • Google Home and Alexa Integration
  • Optional CZ-RD514C Hard Wired Controller
  • Highest energy class A+++/A+++*
  • Nanoe™ X air-purifying technology
  • New wireless remote controller
  • Sleek design for optimal performance

 

 

Power and Wiring Information

All wiring on Panasonic RAC products is 3C+E Interconnecting. Power supply to Outdoor Unit unless specified.

Note that Power Supply can be fed to either Indoor or Outdoor unit.

Advanced Technical Data

Indoor Unit Technical DataModel Number
CS-(X)Z20XKEWCS-(X)Z25XKEWCS-(X)Z35XKEWCS-ZZ42XKEWCS-(X)Z50XKEWCS-ZZ71XKEW
White Model ReferenceCS-Z**XKEW
Silver Model ReferenceCS-XZ**XKEW
Cooling (kW) - Nominal2.05 (0.75 - 2.65)2.50 (0.85 - 3.50)3.50 (0.85 - 4.20)4.20 (0.85 - 5.00)5.00 (0.98 - 6.00)7.10 (0.98 - 8.50)
Heating (kW) - Nominal2.80 (0.75 - 4.00)3.40 (0.80 - 4.80)4.00 (0.80 - 5.50)5.30 (0.80 - 6.80)5.80 (0.98 - 8.00)8.60 (0.98 - 10.20)
Cooling (kW) - UK Condition1.982.422.894.074.716.69
Heating (kW) - UK Condition2.783.474.024.755.587.15
Sensible Cooling Duty (UK)1.962.402.743.174.225.27
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)37/24/1939/25/1942/28/1943/31/2544/37/3047/38/30
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)38/25/1941/27/1943/33/1943/35/2944/37/3047/38/30
Height (mm)295295295295302302
Width (mm)87087087087010401040
Depth (mm)22922929229244244
Weight (kG)101011101213
Air Flow - Cooling (m³/min)11.7012.7012.7014.4017.0018.60
Air Flow - Heating (m³/min)13.0014.1014.7015.4018.9019.50
Outdoor Unit Technical DataModel Number
CU-Z20XKECU-Z25XKECU-Z35XKECU-Z42XKECU-Z50XKECU-Z71XKE
Height (mm)542542542542695695
Width (mm)780780780780875875
Depth (mm)289289289289320320
Weight (kG)252730304050
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)454648494752
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)464750514754
Liquid (mm(inches))6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)
Gas (mm(inches))9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)12.7 (1/2)12.7 (1/2)15.88 (5/8)
Max Pipe Run151515153030
Max Pipe Lift151515151520
Pre-charged to (m)7.57.57.57.57.510.0
Standing Charge (kG)0.670.800.890.951.131.35
Additional g/m101010101525
RefrigerantR32
PhaseSingle
Power Supply toOutdoor
Start Current (A)2.803.204.106.40PendingPending
Max Current (A)4.105.306.408.10PendingPending
Fuse Rating (A)161616161620
Interconnecting3C + E
Min/Max System Power Input - kW0.16 / 0.670.17 / 0.900.20 / 1.160.24 / 1.57PendingPending
Back to products
Add selected to wishlist