TZ-WKE Compact Wall 2020 (R32)

The new TZ-WKE COMPACT Inverter models are powerful and efficient, with an outstanding energy ranking of A++ / A+

The new 2020 model includes Built-In WLAN connectivity which is compatible with Voice Assistant and once connected to Panasonic Comfort Cloud, can be managed by Google Assistant or Amazon Alexa

The TZ range is able to function in outdoor temperatures as low as -15 C in heating mode and -10 in cooling

Panasonic have succeeded in have succeeded in making one of the most silent air conditioners on the market. Panasonic Inverter air conditioner’s indoor operating noise has been reduced as the Inverter constantly varies its output power to enable more precise temperature controll

Available April 2020 (Replaces TZ-TKE R32 Model)

 

Voice Control.

Words do more than actions Control without boundaries and get hands-free help to fully access the features of your air conditioners. Maximising your cooling comfort is now a breeze with our Network-Enabled Air Conditioners with Panasonic’s Comfort Cloud and Voice Control.

Model Reference
Nom.
Cool
(kW)

Nom.
Heat
(kW)

Max
Pipe
(m)
EuP Lot 10
Energy Rating

Fuse
(Amps)

Pipe
Size
Gas

Pipe
Size
Liquid

Electrical
Supply
Indoor UnitOutdoor UnitSCOPSEER
CS-TZ20WKEWCU-TZ20WKE2.002.70154.607.00163/81/4Single
CS-TZ25WKEWCU-TZ25WKE2.503.30154.607.00163/81/4Single
CS-TZ35WKEWCU-TZ35WKE3.504.00154.606.80163/81/4Single
CS-TZ42WKEWCU-TZ42WKE4.205.00154.006.40161/21/4Single
CS-TZ50WKEWCU-TZ50WKE5.005.80204.506.90161/21/4Single
CS-TZ60WKEWCU-TZ60WKE6.007.20304.306.80201/21/4Single
CS-TZ71WKEWCU-TZ71WKE7.108.60304.006.20205/81/4Single

Includes Infra-Red Controller as standard.

(Optional CZ-RD514C Hard Wired Controller and optional CZ-TACG1 Wi-Fi interface also available)

Product Description

Easily control and access all features of remote control anytime, anywhere.

Smart Control – In control of cooling comfort anytime, anywhere

· Connect & control operation: 20 units per location and up to 10 different
locations. Transform multiple remote controls into one device
· Manage multiple units at once: Turn on all AC units at the same time or
by group settings. Set weekly timers for multiple units to cater to your daily routines

Smart Comfort – Easily manage your comfort and air quality

· Adjust set temperature: Set temperature by monitoring real time indoor and outdoor temperatures
· Pre-heat or cool: Control your house or office comfort before you arrive!

Smart Efficiency – More comfort with less wasted energy

· Energy usage analysis 1): Monitor energy consumption based on different temperature settings
· Energy usage comparison (day/week/month/year): Compare energy usage history of AC units for better budget planning.

Smart Assist – Be informed of breakdowns

· Error codes notification and identification 2): Launch the App to check
error codes for effortless troubleshooting. Help technicians to easily
identify the issues
· User’s control right: Register multiple users. Set administrator rights and assign users access
1) Estimated energy consumption data accuracy depends on power supply quantity. 2) Contact trained technicians to perform any repairing/service.

Silent ambient and relaxing atmosphere 20dB(A)

We have succeeded in making one of the most silent air conditioners on the market. Panasonic Inverter air conditioner’s indoor operating noise has been reduced as the
Inverter constantly varies its output power to enable more precise temperature control.
* 2,5 and 3,5kW models: In the Quiet Mode during cooling operation with low fan speed.

Features and Benefits

  • Optional CZ-RD514C Hard Wired Controller
  • Optional CZ-TACG1 WiFi Interface
  • NEW! R32 gas environmental friendly
  • Compact and elegant design with only 779mm wide
  • Built-in WLAN for internet and voice control
  • Infrared Sky Controller
  • Cleaner air with PM2,5 filter
  • Super Quiet! Only 20dB(A)
  • More comfort with Aerowings
  • High energy savings
  • Complete line-up of standard Inverter models
  • Super Quiet! Only 20 dB(A)
  • High energy savings
  • Compact unit styling allows install above an 800m door-frame (779mm to 5.0kW)

Product Images

CU-TZ25 – 60WKE

CU-TZ71WKE

Power and Wiring Information

All wiring on Panasonic RAC products is 3C+E Interconnecting. Power supply to Outdoor Unit unless specified.

 

Advanced Technical Data

Indoor Unit Technical DataModel Number
CS-TZ20WKEWCS-TZ25WKEWCS-TZ35WKEWCS-TZ42WKEWCS-TZ50WKEWCS-TZ60WKEWCS-TZ71WKEW
Cooling (kW) - Nominal2.00 (0.75 - 2.40)2.50 (0.85 - 3.00)3.50 (0.85 - 3.90)4.20 (0.85 - 4.60)5.00 (0.98 - 5.60)6.00 (0.98 - 6.60)7.10 (0.98 - 8.20)
Heating (kW) - Nominal2.70 (0.70 - 3.60)3.30 (0.80 - 4.10)4.00 (0.80 - 5.10)5.00 (0.80 - 6.80)5.80 (0.98 - 7.50)7.00 (0.98 - 8.20)8.60 (0.98 - 9.90)
Cooling (kW) - UK Condition1.982.483.474.174.975.907.00
Heating (kW) - UK Condition2.212.473.183.434.555.005.34
Sensible Cooling Duty (UK)1.722.092.652.873.874.474.80
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)37-25-2040-26-2042-30-2044-31-2944-37-3345-37-3447-38-35
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)38-26-2240-27-2242-33-2244-35-2844-37-3345-37-3447-38-35
Height (mm)290290290290290302302
Width (mm)77977977977977911021102
Depth (mm)209209209209209244244
Weight (kG)8888131313
Air Flow - Cooling (m³/min)10.3011.0011.8012.5012.5020.9022.10
Air Flow - Heating (m³/min)10.8011.5012.3013.2013.2021.9022.90
Outdoor Unit Technical DataModel Number
CU-TZ20WKEWCU-TZ25WKEWCU-TZ35WKEWCU-TZ42WKEWCU-TZ50WKEWCU-TZ60WKEWCU-TZ71WKEW
Height (mm)542542542619619695695
Width (mm)780780780780824824875
Depth (mm)289289289289299299320
Weight (kG)24253131363650
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)46474849484952
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)47485051495154
Liquid (mm(inches))6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)
Gas (mm(inches))9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)12.7 (1/2)12.7 (1/2)12.7 (1/2)15.88 (5/8)
Max Pipe Run15151515203030
Max Pipe Lift15151515151520
Pre-charged to (m)7.57.57.57.57.51010
Standing Charge (kG)0.540.670.770.791.141.221.32
Additional g/m10101010151525
RefrigerantR32
PhaseSingle
Power Supply toIndoor Unit or Outdoor Unit (see option)
Fuse Rating (A)16161616162020
Interconnecting3C + E
System Power Input (Cool/Heat) - kW0.49 / 0.650.65 / 0.790.98 / 0.991.25 / 1.341.60 / 1.701.85 / 1.902.24 / 2.45
Back to products
Add selected to wishlist