White/Silver Etherea TK Series Wall (R32) 2018

Redesigned Etherea. Perfect outside, perfect inside with an astonishingly slim design and NANOE Air Purifying System

A breakthrough design that combines perfectly with the most modern environments

We have selected the best materials and processes for a refined design

And now they’re available in an elegant metallic or matt silver and matt white (Note: featured image is Silver)

Model Reference
Nom.
Cool
(kW)

Nom.
Heat
(kW)

Max
Pipe
(m)
EuP Lot 10
Energy Rating

Fuse
(Amps)

Pipe
Size
Gas

Pipe
Size
Liquid

Power
Supply
Indoor UnitOutdoor UnitSCOPSEER
CS-(X)Z20TKEWCU-Z20TKE2.052.80154.797.50163/81/4Single
CS-(X)Z25TKEWCU-Z25TKE2.503.40155.108.50163/81/4Single
CS-(X)Z35TKEWCU-Z35TKE3.504.00155.108.50163/81/4Single
CS-(X)Z42TKEWCU-Z42TKE4.205.30154.006.90161/21/4Single
CS-(X)Z50TKEWCU-Z50TKE5.005.80304.707.90161/21/4Single
CS-(X)Z71TKEWCU-Z71TKE7.108.60304.206.50205/81/4Single

Includes Infra-Red Controller as standard.

(Optional CZ-RD514C Hard Wired Controller and optional CZ-TACG1 Wi-Fi interface also available)

Product Description

Discover how to achieve energy savings with the new Etherea A+++.
Econavi Sensor technology reduce waste by adjusting the operation of the air conditioner to suit the requirements of the room. With just one touch of a button, you can save energy efficiently with uninterrupted cooling, comfort and convenience.
Get the best for your health with Etherea and nanoe™.
Using nano-technology, fine particles purify the air in the room. It works effectively on airborne and adhesive micro-organisms such as bacteria, viruses and mould thus ensuring a cleaner living environment.

 

Features and Benefits

  • Optional CZ-RD514C Hard Wired Controller
  • Optional CZ-TACG1 WiFi Interface
  • NEW! R32 environmentally friendly gas
  • NEW! design: the new Etherea has a slim design of only 19.4 cm depth
  • Excellent efficiency (A+++ / A++)
  • Maximum efficiency and comfort with Econavi, now with sunlight detection
  • Nanoe™ air purifying system, 99% effective on both airborne and adhesive mould, viruses, bacteria and pollen allergen
  • Optional Smartphone control
  • Mild Dry Cooling
  • Super Quiet! Only 19 dB
  • More powerful airflow to quickly reach the desired temperature.

Product Images

Note: models available in Silver and White

Power and Wiring Information

All wiring on Panasonic RAC products is 3C+E Interconnecting. Power supply to Outdoor Unit unless specified.

Note that Power Supply can be fed to either Indoor or Outdoor unit.

 

Advanced Technical Data

Indoor Unit Technical DataModel Number
CS-(X)Z20TKEWCS-(X)Z25TKEWCS-(X)Z35TKEWCS-(X)Z42TKEWCS-(X)Z50TKEWCS-(X)Z71TKEW
White Model ReferenceCS-Z**TKEW
Silver Model ReferenceCS-XZ**TKEW
Cooling (kW) - Nominal2.05 (0.75 - 2.40)2.50 (0.85 - 3.20)3.50 (0.85 - 4.00)4.20 (0.85 - 5.00)5.00 (0.98 - 6.00)7.10 (0.98 - 8.50)
Heating (kW) - Nominal2.80 (0.70 - 4.00)3.40 (0.80 - 5.00)4.00 (0.80 - 5.80)5.30 (0.80 - 6.80)5.80 (0.98 - 8.00)8.60 (0.98 - 10.20)
Cooling (kW) - UK Condition1.982.422.894.074.716.69
Heating (kW) - UK Condition2.783.474.024.755.587.15
Sensible Cooling Duty (UK)1.962.402.743.174.225.27
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)37/24/1939/25/1942/28/1943/31/2544/37/3047/38/30
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)38/25/1941/27/1943/33/1943/35/2944/37/3047/38/30
Height (mm)295295295295302302
Width (mm)91991991991911201120
Depth (mm)194194194194236236
Weight (kG)91010101213
Air Flow - Cooling (m³/min)9.9010.0010.7011.2019.2019.80
Air Flow - Heating (m³/min)10.8011.5012.4012.3021.3021.50
Outdoor Unit Technical DataModel Number
CU-E20TKECU-E25TKECU-E35TKECU-E42TKECU-E50TKECU-E71TKE
Height (mm)542542619619695695
Width (mm)780780824824875875
Depth (mm)289289299299320320
Weight (kG)303134324249
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)454648494752
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)464750514754
Liquid (mm(inches))6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)
Gas (mm(inches))9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)12.7 (1/2)12.7 (1/2)12.7 (1/2)
Max Pipe Run151515152030
Max Pipe Lift151515151520
Pre-charged to (m)7.57.57.57.57.57.5
Standing Charge (kG)0.760.850.910.871.111.37
Additional g/m101010101525
RefrigerantR32
PhaseSingle
Power Supply toOutdoor
Start Current (A)
Fuse Rating (A)161616161620
Interconnecting3C + E
System Power Input (Cool/Heat) - kW0.45 / 0.620.52/0.710.83/0.901.24/1.441.41/1.442.17/2.35
Back to products
Add selected to wishlist