MSZ-GF R410a Wall Mount

The MSZ series has been completely redesigned and features the Nano Platinum filter system. These models offer industry leading noise levels as low as 21dBA and have a distinctively styled front panel that not only looks appealing, but also helps to make cleaning of the unit easier.

The MSZ series has been completely redesigned and features the Nano Platinum filter system.
These models offer industry leading noise levels as low as 21dBA and have a distinctively styled front panel that not only looks appealing, but also helps to make cleaning of the unit easier

*Note – from March 2018, this range will only includes the MSZ-GF60 and MSZ-GF71. The 2.5 to 5kW models will be replaced with the new MSZ-AP product which will be available exclusively on R32 refrigerant. 

Model Reference
Nom.
Cool
(kW)

Nom.
Heat
(kW)

Max
Pipe (m)
EuP Lot 10
Energy Rating

Fuse
Rating
(Amps)

Pipe
Size
Gas

Pipe
Size
Liquid

Replace
R22

Electrical
Supply
Indoor Unit Model RefOutdoor Unit Model RefSCOPSEER
MSZ-GF60VEMUZ-GF60VE6.006.80304.306.80205/81/4YesSingle
MSZ-GF71VEMUZ-GF71VE7.108.10304.206.80205/83/8YesSingle

Inclusive of Infra-Red Controller with 7 day timeclock.

 

Feature and Benefits

Swing Vane Mode with Auto Vane Shutter
Wide Swing and Long Airflow Mode available on GF models only
Infra-red remote controller
Econo Cool – allows set temperature to be raised by 2ºC without any loss of comfort and a 20% gain in energy efficiency
Auto-Restart
Quiet operation
Auto-Changeover
Hot Start – draught prevention
Catechin Filter – improves air quality and prevents the spread of bacteria and viruses within the room*
Optional Anti-Allergy Enzyme filter – artificial enzymecatalyst on the filament catches allergens
Nano Platinum filter (only with GF models) – incorporates nanometre sized platinum-ceramic particles that generate stable antibacterial and deodourising effects
Quick clean design
Replace Technology available
I-Save – Recalls the preferred (preset) temperature via a single button

 

Advanced Technical Data

Indoor Units

Indoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MSZ-SF20VEMSZ-SF25VEMSZ-SF35VEMSZ-SF50VEMSZ-GF60VEMSZ-GF71VE
Cooling (kW) - Nominal2.20 (0.90 - 3.00)2.50 (1.10 - 3.50)3.50 (1.10 - 4.00)5.00 (1.40 - 5.50)6.00 (0.90 - 6.70)7.10 (0.90 - 8.30)
Heating (kW) - Nominal3.30 (0.90 - 4.00)3.20 (1.30 - 4.50)4.00 (1.60 - 5.30)5.80 (1.40 - 7.30)6.80 (0.90 - 8.10)8.10 (0.90 - 9.60)
Cooling (kW) - Max UK Condition


Multi Only
3.373.775.357.448.63
Heating (kW) - Max UK Condition3.413.826.067.738.23
SHF (nominal & UK)0.920.80.70.790.78
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)21-3521-4521-4630-4929-4930-49
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)21-3521-4521-4630-4929-4930-49
Height (mm)29529529549-44-38-33-28325325
Width (mm)79879879879811001100
Depth (mm)232232232232258258
Weight (kG)101010101616
Air Flow - (m³/min) Max4.1/4.6/6.7/9.2/11.34.1/4.8/6.7/9.1/11.34.1/4.8/6.7/9.1/12.76.5/7.8/9.6/11.9/15.18.7/12.8/17.219.4/13.3/17.2

Outdoor Units

Outdoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MUZ-SF25VEMUZ-SF35VEMUZ-SF50VEMUZ-GF60VEMUZ-GF71VE
Height (mm)550550880880880
Width (mm)800800840840840
Depth (mm)285285330330330
Weight (kG)3131555053
Sound Pressure - Heat/Cool (dBA)48/4750/4952/5255/5555/55
Liquid (mm(inches))6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)9.52 (3/8)
Gas (mm(inches))9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)12.7 (1/2)15.88 (5/8)15.88 (5/8)
Max Pipe Run2020303030
Max Pipe Lift121515
Pre-charged to (m)710
Standing Charge (kG)0.70.81.551.551.9
Additional grams per metre3030202055
RefrigerantR410a
PhaseSingle
Power Supply toOutdoor
Max Running Current (A)8.48.512.314.516.6
Fuse Rating (A)1010162020
Interconnecting3C + E
System Power Input (Cool/Heat) - kW0.60 / 0.781.08 / 1.031.66 / 1.701.79 / 1.812.13 / 2.23
Back to products
Add selected to wishlist