MSZ-AP R32 Wall Mount

MSZ-AP R32 Wall Mounted System

The Mitsubishi Electric MSZ–AP range is a wall mounted system that blends energy efficiency with a modern white design.

Boasting outstanding benefits, this mid-range unit includes state-of-the-art MelCloud Wi-Fi control (“K” Models only) as standard and utilises low GWP R32 refrigerant.

The MSZ series has been completely redesigned and features the Nano Platinum filter system.
These models offer industry leading noise levels as low as 21dBA and have a distinctively styled front panel that not only looks appealing, but also helps to make cleaning of the unit easier

*Note – from March 2018, this range will only includes the MSZ-GF60 and MSZ-GF71. The 2.5 to 5kW models will be replaced with the new MSZ-AP product which will be available exclusively on R32 refrigerant. 

Model Reference
Nom.
Cool
(kW)

Nom.
Heat
(kW)

Max
Pipe
(m)
EuP Lot 10
Energy Rating

Fuse
Rating
(Amps)

Pipe
Size
Gas

Pipe
Size
Liquid

Electrical
Supply
Indoor UnitOutdoor UnitSCOPSEER
MSZ-AP15VG(K)Multi Only1.501.70Multi OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlySingle
MSZ-AP20VG(K)Multi Only2.002.20Multi OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlyMulti OnlySingle
MSZ-AP25VG(K)MUZ-AP25VG2.503.20204.808.60103/81/4Single
MSZ-AP35VG(K)MUZ-AP35VG3.504.00204.708.60103/81/4Single
MSZ-AP50VG(K)MUZ-AP50VG5.005.80204.707.40161/21/4Single

Inclusive of Infra-Red Controller with 7 day timeclock.

*Note that “K” model includes MelCloud Wifi Interface as standard

 

Feature and Benefits

  • Compact and stylish white design
  • Quiet operation with industry leading low noise levels
  • Highly energy efficient operation, utilising low GWP R32 refrigerant
  • K MODELS ONLY – Built in Wi-Fi interface enabling control and monitoring via the MELCloud app (MSZ-AP25/35/50 only)
  • Double vanes to distribute airflow evenly throughout the room
  • Weekly timer provides greater control of scheduling
  • Incorporates Replace Technology, allowing the upgrade of systems utilising existing piping

 

Advanced Technical Data

Indoor Units

Indoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MSZ-AP15VFMSZ-AP20VFMSZ-AP25VGKMSZ-AP35VGKMSZ-AP50VGK
Cooling (kW) - Nominal1.50 (0.90 - 2.70)2.00 (0.90 - 3.00)2.50 (0.90 - 3.40)3.50 (1.10 - 3.80)5.00 (1.40 - 5.40)
Heating (kW) - Nominal1.70 (1.20 - 3.00)2.20 (1.20 - 3.90)3.20 (1.00 - 4.10)4.00 (1.30 - 4.60)5.80 (1.40 - 7.30)
Cooling (kW) - Max UK Condition

Multi Only
3.23.55
Heating (kW) - Max UK Condition3.43.776
SHF (nominal & UK)0.920.880.74
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)21-4021-4219-4219-4228-44
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)21-4021-4219-4519-4528-48
Height (mm)250250299299299
Width (mm)760760798798798
Depth (mm)178178219219219
Weight (kG)8.28.210.510.510.5
Air Flow - (l/sec) Cooling58-65-77-92-10758-65-77-92-11582-98-118-145-19082-98-118-145-190100-120-140-167-210
Air Flow - (l/sec) Heating62-73-83-100-11362-73-83-100-12282-98-122-148-21582-98-122-148-21593-108-137-167-233

Outdoor Units

Outdoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MUZ-AP25VGMUZ-AP35VGMUZ-AP50VG
Height (mm)550550714
Width (mm)800800800
Depth (mm)285285285
Weight (kG)313140
Sound Pressure - Heat/Cool (dBA)48/4750/4952/52
Liquid (mm(inches))6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)6.35 (1/4)
Gas (mm(inches))9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)9.52 (3/8)
Max Pipe Run20
Max Pipe Lift12
Pre-charged to (m)7
Standing Charge (kG)0.550.551
Additional grams per metre20
RefrigerantR32
PhaseSingle
Power Supply toOutdoor
Max Running Current (A)7.068.4613.6
Fuse Rating (A)101016
Interconnecting3C + E
System Power Input (Cool/Heat) - kW0.60 / 0.780.99 / 1.031.55 / 1.60
Back to products
Add selected to wishlist