MSZ-SF/GF Multi Wall

The Mitsubishi Electric MSZ series has been completely redesigned and features the Nano Platinum filter system.

These models offer industry leading noise levels as low as 21dBA and have a distinctively styled front panel that not only looks appealing, but also helps to make cleaning of the unit easier.

Model Reference
MXZ
Compatible?

Mr. Slim
Twin - Quad
Compatible?

Nom.
Cool
(kW)

Nom.
Heat
(kW)

Max
Pipe
(m)
Indoor Unit Pipe Sizing
(Check Outdoor Connection)

Indoor
Fuse
(Amps)

Electrical
Supply
Indoor UnitGasLiquid
MSZ-SF20VAYesNo2.203.30Refer to
Outdoor
Unit
Tables
1/43/86Single
MSZ-SF25VEYesNo2.503.201/43/86Single
MSZ-SF35VEYesNo3.504.001/43/86Single
MSZ-SF50VEYesNo5.005.801/41/26Single
MSZ-GF60VEYesNo6.006.801/45/86Single
MSZ-GF71VEYesNo7.108.103/85/86Single

Key Features

  • Swing Vane Mode with Auto Vane Shutter
  • Wide Swing and Long Airflow Mode available on GF models only
  • Infra-red remote controller
  • Econo Cool – allows set temperature to be raised by 2ºC without
  • any loss of comfort and a 20% gain in energy efficiency
  • Auto-Restart
  • Quiet operation
  • Auto-Changeover
  • Hot Start – draught prevention
  • Catechin Filter – improves air quality and prevents the spread of bacteria and viruses within the room*
  • Optional Anti-Allergy Enzyme filter – artificial enzymecatalyst on the filament catches allergens
  • Nano Platinum filter (only with GF models) – incorporates nanometre sized platinum-ceramic particles that generate stable antibacterial and deodourising effects
  • Quick clean design
  • Replace Technology available
  • I-Save – Recalls the preferred (preset) temperature via a single button

Additional Product Images

 

Advanced Technical Data 

Indoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MSZ-SF25VEMSZ-SF25VEMSZ-SF35VEMSZ-SF50VEMSZ-GF60VEMSZ-GF71VE
Cooling (kW) - Nominal2.20 (0.90 - 3.00)2.50 (1.10 - 3.50)3.50 (1.10 - 4.00)5.00 (1.40 - 5.50)6.00 (0.90 - 6.70)7.10 (0.90 - 8.30)
Heating (kW) - Nominal3.30 (0.90 - 4.00)3.20 (1.30 - 4.50)4.00 (1.60 - 5.30)5.80 (1.40 - 7.30)6.80 (0.90 - 8.10)8.10 (0.90 - 9.60)
Cooling (kW) - UK Condition2.53.474.966.057
Heating (kW) - UK Condition2.663.324.85.656.73
Sensible Cooling Duty (UK)2.32.7763.4724.77955.46
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)21-3521-4521-4630-4929-4930-49
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)21-3521-4521-4630-4929-4930-49
Height (mm)29529529549-44-38-33-28325325
Width (mm)79879879879811001100
Depth (mm)232232232232258258
Weight (kG)101010101616
Air Flow - (m³/min) Max4.1/4.6/6.7/9.2/11.34.1/4.8/6.7/9.1/11.34.1/4.8/6.7/9.1/12.76.5/7.8/9.6/11.9/15.18.7/12.8/17.219.4/13.3/17.2
Outdoor Unit Technical DataModel Reference
MXZ-2D53VAMXZ-3D54VAMXZ-4E72VAMXZ-4E83VAMXZ-5E102VAMXZ-6D122VA
Connectivity2 Min, 2 Max2 Min, 3 Max2 Min, 4 Max2 Min, 4 Max2 Min, 5 Max2 Min, 6 Max
Cooling (kW)2.35.47.18.310.212.2
Heating (kW)6.478.69.310.514
Cooling (kW) - UK Condition5.25.378.210.112.1
Heating (kW) - UK Condition5.35.87.17.88.711.6
Height (mm)5507107107967961048
Width (mm)800840840950950950
Depth (mm)285330330330330330
Weight (kG)375758626388
Sound Pressure - Cooling (dBA)505050495255
Sound Pressure - Heating (dBA)535353515657
Sound Power - Cooling (dBA)646464616569
Max Pipe Run305060708080
Max Pipe Lift15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)15 (10)
Max Individual Pipe Length202525252525
Pre-charged to (m)204040202030
Standing Charge (kG)2.32.7
RefrigerantR410aR410aR410aR410aR410aR410a
PhaseSingleSingleSingleSingleSingleSingle
Power supply toOutdoorOutdoorOutdoorOutdoorOutdoorOutdoor
Max Start/Run Current (A)7.60 / 7.607.00 / 7.0010.00 / 10.0010.70 / 10.7013.80 / 17.2017.20 / 16.10
Fuse Rating (A)152525252532
Interconnecting3C + E3C + E3C + E3C + E3C + E3C + E
System Power Input (Cool/Heat) - kW1.54 / 1.701.35 / 1.592.25 / 2.282.83 / 2.443.15 / 2.343.66 / 3.31
Back to products
Add selected to wishlist